Criminal Defense
[…] California Parental Kidnapping Laws

Parental kidnapping includes the offenses of child abduction and interference with child custody. Under California Penal Code section 277, the term “person” refers to “a parent or an agent of a parent.” Thus, per Penal Code section 278, a person (i.e., parent) without custodial rights who “maliciously takes, entices, keeps, withholds, or conceals any child with the intent to detain or conceal that child from a lawful custodian” can be charged with child abduction. Additionally, Penal Code section 278.5 states that a parent who “takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation” can also face criminal charges.

Penalties for Parental Kidnapping in California

Child abduction and interference with child custody offenses can be charged as either misdemeanors or felonies.