This post will highlight some of the lesser-known domestic violence crimes and how enlisting the guidance of a seasoned and highly skilled Los Angeles County domestic violence defense lawyer is essential in keeping your future as bright as possible.
Legal Definition of Domestic Violence in California
Before we explore some common domestic violence offenses (as well as some lesser-known crimes), it’s important to understand the legal definition of domestic violence under California state law. California Penal Code section 13700 states that domestic violence “means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” Moreover, the statute proceeds to define abuse as “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.”