What Are Criminal Protective Orders?
[…] Your attorney will assess the specific details of your situation and help you identify the most strategic course of action to keep your future as bright as possible.
What Are Criminal Protective Orders?
When a person is charged with domestic violence or a similar offense, the criminal court may issue a protective order to prevent the defendant from contacting, harassing, or stalking the alleged victim. The court may issue the order, or the district attorney may make this request to the court. Under Section 136.2 of the California Penal Code, the court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue a protective order “Upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or discussion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur.” Essentially, criminal protective orders are designed to prevent or limit contact between the defendant and the accuser while the domestic violence case is pending.