Understanding Drug Sale and Tra
[…] Your attorney will help you identify the most strategic path forward to keep your future as bright as possible. Let’s take a closer look at what you can expect when facing drug sales and transportation charges in Southern California and how working with a skilled and knowledgeable criminal defense lawyer can maximize your chances of obtaining a favorable outcome.
Understanding Drug Sale and Transportation Laws in California
California’s Health and Safety Code clarifies drug-related offenses and their penalties. Chapter 6, Section 11352.1 of California’s Health and Safety Code sets forth the purpose of these laws, stating that “the Legislature hereby declares that the dispensing and furnishing of prescription drugs, controlled substances, and dangerous drugs or dangerous devices without a license poses a significant threat to the health, safety, and welfare of all persons residing in the state. It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this provision to enhance the penalties attached to this illicit and dangerous conduct.” Essentially, California prosecutes drug sales and transportation offenses aggressively in an attempt to protect the health, safety, and well-being of its residents. Below are just a few factors that determine the nature and extent of the criminal charges a defendant could face.