Criminal Defense
[…] To secure a conviction, prosecutors must show that you transported the alleged victim using force, fear, or fraud some distance without their consent. If convicted, you could face imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or eight years.

Harsher Sentences for Aggravated Kidnapping Offenses

Certain factors can elevate simple kidnapping charges to aggravated kidnapping. For instance, if the alleged victim is under 14 years old, the prison sentence length increases to five, eight, or eleven years. Under Title 8, Chapter 3, Section 209 of the California Penal Code, anyone who abducts, confines, or kidnaps another person who “suffers death or bodily harm, or is intentionally confined in a manner which exposes that person to a substantial likelihood of death” shall be “punished by imprisonment in state prison for life without the possibility of parole.”