Criminal Defense
[…] Under California state law, it’s a crime to take a motor vehicle from another person through force or fear. This offense, commonly known as “carjacking,” is typically charged as a felony offense, carrying significant penalties like steep fines, a lengthy prison sentence, and other limitations on your freedom. Here’s what you should know about carjacking offenses in Los Angeles County and what steps you can take to defend your freedom and your future.

How California Law Defines Carjacking

Under Title 8, Chapter 4, Section 215, carjacking refers to “the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.” According to this law, any attempt to use force or fear to take control of someone else’s car can lead to criminal charges.

Penalties For a Carjacking Conviction

If convicted of carjacking, you could face a state prison sentence lasting between three to nine years.