Criminal Defense
[…] In California, felony convictions result in an automatic and permanent loss of firearms rights. Certain misdemeanor convictions may also result in the loss of gun rights for a ten year period. While these restrictions may sound severe, there are steps you can take to restore your firearm rights, even if you have a criminal record. Here’s what you need to know.

Felony Convictions and Loss of Gun Rights in Los Angeles County

Under California state law, a person convicted of a felony offense forfeits the right to own, purchase, receive, possess, or control any firearm. Section 29800 of the California penal code states, “Any person who has been convicted of, or has an outstanding warrant for, a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country…who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under the custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.” That is, if you are a convicted felon and you are caught with a gun in your possession, you may be charged with a felony offense and potentially face up to three years in county jail, a fine of $10,000, or both.