Criminal Defense
[…] The language in this statute allows California judges to determine the most appropriate sentence for the specific case before them. Those sentenced to life without parole often spend their remaining years behind bars unless they obtain a successful appeal.

Life Sentence With the Possibility of Parole

When the court imposes a life sentence with no determinate number of years attached, they may become eligible for parole under certain circumstances. Under California Penal Code sec. 3046, “An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. (2) A term as established pursuant to any other law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole.” For instance, if the judge sentences someone to 25 years to life, parole eligibility will not occur until 25 years have passed.

Work With a Los Angeles Criminal Defense Lawyer Today

Facing criminal charges of any kind can be overwhelming.